Bangladesh Police Rank wise Salary Scale 2023

Bangladesh Police is the country’s law enforcement agency that works under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The police force consists of various ranks and positions, each with different roles and responsibilities. The rank system forms the base of the Bangladesh Police structure and it defines a senior and subordinates police officer’s position, role, and degree of responsibilities1. There are different insignias that the officers and forces use on their uniforms according to their designation1. Generally, police officers have more managerial and leadership functions rather than their subordinates.

image-1

Bangladesh Police Rank And Salary in 2023

The salary of a police officer in Bangladesh depends on various factors, such as rank, experience, education, location, and performance. According to ASI salary in Bangladesh Notice, the average monthly salary of a police officer in Bangladesh in 2023 is expected to be around 16,400 BDT (196,000 BDT yearly). However, this is not a fixed amount and it can vary significantly depending on the individual circumstances.

The following table shows the estimated salary range for different ranks of police officers in Bangladesh in 2023, based on the data from Police’s Official Website. Please note that these are approximate figures and they may not reflect the actual salary of every police officer.

Police RankMinimum Salary (BDT)Maximum Salary (BDT)Average Salary (BDT)
Constable7,52010,0008,540
Sergeant10,00015,00012,600
Inspector15,00020,00017,400
Sub-Inspector20,00025,00022,200
Assistant Superintendent of Police (ASP)25,00030,00027,000
Additional Superintendent of Police (Addl. SP)30,00035,00032,500
Superintendent of Police (SP)35,00040,00037,500
Additional Deputy Inspector General of Police (Addl. DIG)40,00045,00042,500
Deputy Inspector General of Police (DIG)45,00050,00047,500
Additional Inspector General of Police (Addl. IGP)50,00055,00052,500
Inspector General of Police (IGP)55,000+N/AN/A
Sub Inspector salary in Bangladesh information

Recent Changes in Bangladesh Police Salary and Allowance

The government of Bangladesh has recently taken some initiatives to increase the salaries and allowances of the police force, especially the village police and the grassroots-level officers. These initiatives are aimed at improving the living standards and motivation of the police personnel who are working hard to maintain law and order and ensure public safety.

Village Police

The government has hiked salaries and allowances of the public employees serving as Union Parishad village policemen (Dafathers and Mohalladars) by 15 to 233 percent after five years. The village policemen will get 50 percent of their salaries from the government treasury while the rest from their respective union councils. Officials said the move will make grassroots police more sincere while discharging their duties.

The salary of the Dafadar of the Union Parishad has been increased from Tk 7,000 to Tk 8,500, or 21.43 percent. And, their retirement allowance has been increased from Tk 60 ,000 to Tk 2,00,000, or a whopping 233 percent. The salary of a Mohalladar has been raised from Tk 6,500 to Tk 7,500, or 15.38 percent. And, their retirement allowance has been increased from Tk 50,000 to Tk 1,50,000. The retirement benefits grew by 200 percent.

you May Check: Bangladesh Army salary scale 2023

Administration and Police Officials

As the 11th parliamentary polls near, government officials are being incentivized with a variety of benefits. Such benefits include pay hikes, home and car loans, promotion, posting, and leniency in dealing with their alleged corruption and crime. Officials working in the civil administration and the police force are getting the lion’s share of the given benefits.

In 2015, their salaries were raised by 91-101 percent. According to the new pay scale, the top officials’ basic salary was raised to Tk 78,000 from Tk 40,000 and that of the lowest echelon to Tk 8,250 from Tk 4,100. In addition to that, they also receive various benefits and allowances such as house rent allowance (HRA), medical allowance (MA), dearness allowance (DA), conveyance allowance (CA), risk allowance (RA), uniform allowance (UA), festival bonus (FB), etc.

In the latest session of Jatiya Sangsad (National Assembly), the Sarkari Chakuri Ain 2018 (Government Services Act 2018) was passed keeping a provision of taking permission from the government for arresting any of its officials on allegation of criminal acts. Governance analysts termed the relevant section of the act discriminatory and anti-constitution as the general people and even members of parliament can be arrested without any such permission.

Police Salay Scale Questions and Answers

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions and answers about the Bangladesh Police rank and salary.

How can I join the Bangladesh Police?

A: To join the Bangladesh Police as a constable or a sergeant, you need to have at least a secondary school certificate (SSC) or equivalent qualification and pass a physical test and a written exam. To join as an inspector or a sub-inspector, you need to have at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent qualification and pass a competitive exam conducted by the Bangladesh Public Service Commission (BPSC). To join as an ASP or higher rank officer, you need to have at least a master’s degree or equivalent qualification and pass the Bangladesh Civil Service (BCS) exam conducted by the BPSC.

Check Also : Recent Police Job Circular in 2023

How can I get promoted in the Bangladesh Police?

To get promoted in the Bangladesh Police, you need to meet certain criteria such as seniority, performance evaluation, training courses completion, and passing promotion exams. The promotion process varies depending on the rank and position of the officer. Generally speaking, lower-rank officers can get promoted faster than higher-rank officers.

What are the benefits and allowances of working in the Bangladesh Police?

A: Besides the basic salary, police officers in Bangladesh also receive various benefits and allowances such as house rent allowance (HRA), medical allowance (MA), dearness allowance (DA), conveyance allowance (CA), risk allowance (RA), uniform allowance (UA), festival bonus (FB), etc.

Conclusion

Bangladesh Police is a vital organ of the state that performs various functions to ensure peace and security in the country. The rank and salary structure of the Bangladesh Police reflects its hierarchy and authority. The government has taken some steps to increase the salaries and allowances of the police force in recent years, especially for the village police and the administration and police officials. However, there are still some challenges and gaps that need to be addressed to improve the working conditions and welfare of the police.

About Rashed zaman

I'm Rasheduzzaman Shamim. I interested in blogging. I also the local newspaper reporter. That's it. Thanks for reading my bd job vacancy Circular, BD Result Provider Post.